Page 1 of 1

Not enough RAM error

Posted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 7:07 pm
by Mischief Maker
I'm getting this error when I start Firefight 4.1 saying I don't have enough RAM (I have a Gig). I've found I can get around that step by changing my system to 16 color, letting the game finish its initial loading, then switch back to 32 bit and play without a hitch. I can do it, but it's a bit of a pain.

Is there an easy workaround, like a shortcut tag or something, that will let me start the game with a single click?

My machine is a 2Ghz Duo Core with 1 gig Ram and an Nvidia Quadro graphics card. I'm running WinXP Sp3

Posted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 10:00 pm
by Perturabo
I have the same problem. It would be nice if this bug would be finally fixed.

Anyway, I have to switch to 256 colours and then switch back to 32bit. The game graphics get really ugly as they have higher colour depth.
If it doesn't get fixed, then at least a set of 256 colour graphics for those who get this error would be nice.

Posted: Wed Aug 19, 2009 5:27 pm
by Sean OConnor
Unfortunately it's because I use the basic GDI calls to do my graphics rather than using DirectX. All the offscreen bitmaps I use have to be the same colour depth as the screen so at 32 bit they take up a lot of memory. I assumed that all computers made in the last 5ish years would be fine. Is your computer newish?

Posted: Sat Aug 22, 2009 9:58 pm
by Perturabo
My comp is:

AMD Athlon XP 2000+
256MB RAM
GeForce FX 5200 128MB RAM

Posted: Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:09 pm
by Sean OConnor
I think the problem might be your graphics card with just 128MB of video memory. The big offscreen bitmap that the game creates is 46MB if you're in 32 bit colour so with the other graphics 128MB of video memory might not be enough.

Posted: Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:53 pm
by Legacy
I run it on a system with an aged 128mb card... but I have over 700 megs of system memory.

An Athlon 2000 based system has slower bus speeds than most newer systems, but I'm not sure if that's relevant.

Posted: Wed May 19, 2010 9:14 am
by kaycedelson46
The big offscreen bitmap that the game creates is 46MB if you're in 32 bit colour so with the other graphics 128MB of video memory might not be enough.


indeed, your right Sean, so what you gonna do is upgrade into a bigger capacity of video memory. try with 512MB. if it still doesn't work well i guess you need to buy a brand new computer. :)

Posted: Wed May 19, 2010 2:51 pm
by Sean OConnor
The latest version (5.0) may help out a lot here. The game still needs the big off-screen bitmap for the background, but I've made the other graphics only load as and when they are needed. That should greatly reduce the game's memory needs and it should work on lower spec machines now.