Version 5 old commanders glitch

Real time World War II combat simulation
Post Reply
HUKBALAHAP Commando
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 2:49 am
Location: Makati City

Version 5 old commanders glitch

Post by HUKBALAHAP Commando » Sat Feb 05, 2011 10:26 am

When I put the commanders from V3 in V5, Russians became Chinese, Canadians became British and The British became Australians. Please fix this Mr Connor.
* Lupang Hinirang *

Bayang magiliw,
Perlas ng Silanganan
Alab ng puso,
Sa Dibdib mo'y buhay.

Lupang Hinirang,
...


Mabuhay ang Pilipinas!!!

the space predator
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:09 pm
Location: Montr?al

Post by the space predator » Sat Feb 05, 2011 11:23 pm

why do you want to keep your commander from v3 version to v5 version? :roll:
I need to write something, so i create that signature.

nikkil
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:01 pm

Re: Version 5 old commanders glitch

Post by nikkil » Sun Jan 20, 2013 4:01 pm

Not really sure on what is the goal here but is it possible to import commanders?
You're never a loser until you quit trying. Image

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Re: Version 5 old commanders glitch

Post by Sean OConnor » Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:26 pm

HUKBALAHAP Commando wrote:When I put the commanders from V3 in V5, Russians became Chinese, Canadians became British and The British became Australians. Please fix this Mr Connor.
Oops, sorry about that! I've just looked at the code and it looks like I forgot to modify the Commanders.dat file when I added those new nationalities. If you just use version 5 from now on any new commanders will keep the correct nationalities.

Post Reply