Page 1 of 1

Version 5 old commanders glitch

Posted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 10:26 am
by HUKBALAHAP Commando
When I put the commanders from V3 in V5, Russians became Chinese, Canadians became British and The British became Australians. Please fix this Mr Connor.

Posted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 11:23 pm
by the space predator
why do you want to keep your commander from v3 version to v5 version? :roll:

Re: Version 5 old commanders glitch

Posted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 4:01 pm
by nikkil
Not really sure on what is the goal here but is it possible to import commanders?

Re: Version 5 old commanders glitch

Posted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:26 pm
by Sean OConnor
HUKBALAHAP Commando wrote:When I put the commanders from V3 in V5, Russians became Chinese, Canadians became British and The British became Australians. Please fix this Mr Connor.
Oops, sorry about that! I've just looked at the code and it looks like I forgot to modify the Commanders.dat file when I added those new nationalities. If you just use version 5 from now on any new commanders will keep the correct nationalities.