Colour quality

Real time World War II combat simulation
Post Reply
IanD

Colour quality

Post by IanD » Fri Jun 03, 2005 7:37 am

Despite having 512K RAM Firefight always tells me i don't have enough memory to run it as 32BIT colour. Anyone had any experience of this?

Thanks!

User avatar
qwas
Posts: 350
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 6:00 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by qwas » Fri Jun 03, 2005 5:53 pm

I think its happened to me, maybe there isen't enough spare ram?
Proud member of Seans forum since 14th April 2005. 1 year and still counting.
Now to spam those 30 messages to get into 3rd place in post count. :D

I'd like to buy your soul please.
http://www.mindistortion.net/iwantyours ... lex_Rider2

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Mon Jun 06, 2005 9:03 am

The problem is that for speed reasons the game draws the whole background at the beginning of the game and the higher your colour depth the larger this bitmap is. There may be a way for me to make this bitmap always 256 colours which would cure the memory problem but I think it would make the game run more slowly.

IanD

Post by IanD » Tue Jun 07, 2005 3:15 pm

Thanks for the reply Sean. Recently bought the Pocket games - great!

Trekker

Same here

Post by Trekker » Tue Jun 07, 2005 8:49 pm

I'm getting the same problem. I have 1GB of ram and it refuses to run. Why?

I really wont to play it as I love all the other games!

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Wed Jul 27, 2005 4:05 pm

I'm starting to think it may be more down to the amount of memory you have on your graphics card. If you're having problems at 32 bit colour could you let me know how much memory your graphics card has?

Post Reply