Page 1 of 1

Let's make bigger tanks!

Posted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 4:48 pm
by Garnier
Several of us have wanted bigger and better tank graphics, so now that the graphics are moddable, why dont we all pitch in and work on it ourselves? We can share the graphics so we dont each have to make our own set.

Anyone want to do that? If no one else wants to help, then I'm not going to do it myself, since it is a lot of work for one person to do.

Posted: Sat Nov 19, 2005 5:31 pm
by qwas
I cant do that kind of stuff. Can you teach me?

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 3:02 am
by Ross_Moorhouse
You may also then want to chnage the size of the buildings to match the scale of the vehciles... But then the soliders are out of scale... I don't mean to shoot you down. But there is only a certain amoumt of rescaling that can be done before it all gets too big. Just my 2 Aussie cents worth.

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 8:02 am
by qwas
Sounds Reasonable.

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 8:21 pm
by Quitch
Ross_Moorhouse wrote:You may also then want to chnage the size of the buildings to match the scale of the vehciles... But then the soliders are out of scale... I don't mean to shoot you down. But there is only a certain amoumt of rescaling that can be done before it all gets too big. Just my 2 Aussie cents worth.
Soliders are currently too big IIRC, while everything else is to scale.

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 8:48 pm
by Fighter_Ace
Quitch has a point. One of those men currently couldn't fit in one of those tanks easily.

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 9:03 pm
by rich12545
If you want to make tanks and everything else bigger, you can decrease your windows resolution.

What I'd like is for the whole thing to look like its one res higher. If I increase my windows res, then slay and conquest (and moab to a lesser extent) are too small to play. So it's kind of a dilemma.

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 9:09 pm
by Fighter_Ace
Yeah, and if the men were any smaller, there would be for sure a lack of detail. Besides, you might lose track them.

Posted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 9:47 pm
by Andy
just like its so easy to lose tankettes - trees, smoke, other tanks, buildings cover them completely, ive even lost one in a hedge! with these you can really see R_Ms point - if a guy lyinging down is bigger than these things, how do you get 2 inside??
________
Toyota Camry history

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 12:28 am
by rich12545
One thing I've found helps locate units is to click on the list in the side box. That's why I suggested being able to use the mouse wheel to scroll. That would really make things easier.

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 3:53 am
by Andy
it was in about position 12 and i was looking at my HQ on the side bit, didnt know it was still around until it started shooting at stuff - right over my HQ, even with the bullet colouring it worries me for a moment or two.

(it was on an all tanks jap vs. jap nov '37 battle, very odd. incidentally, if i select the same battle but in january, i get a selection of no units, so i walk forwards with my HQ, and get shot at on the objctive by a few enemy, presumably their HQ cos theyre jap too - i thought the enemy didnt have an HQ.... or does it just not end the game there and then if their commander dies?)
________
Box Vaporizer

Posted: Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:24 pm
by TheKangaroo
It would be pretty odd if killing the enemy HQ would end the battle immediately...