Page 1 of 2

New beta version - 3.99u

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:23 pm
by Sean OConnor
I've made a big change to the timing routines in the game which means that the game puts much less strain on your computer's CPU (instead of needing 50=100% CPU time it's down to about 6% now). This will make laptop batteries last much longer when playing the game!

It's available at the normal download link for beta testers.

Could you please let me know if it runs OK, or if anyone has any speed issues - especially at the initial troop placement stage? Also, if you spot any wierd graphics glitches let me know!

If you press the "T" key you can see the game timings and each of the 'stage' parts needs to complete in 20ms or not much more than that.

An extra benefit of this change is that in the future I'll be able to make different MGs fire at different rates instead of all firing at 800 rounds per minute.

Thanks!

CPU Time

Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 3:23 am
by shiaulteyr
I notice now that when I'm placing my troops, the CPU load is way up to 100% and locks up the entire system. I initially thought it was an overflow, due to the way and timing that it happened (right after you pick your units and start to place them); but without knowing really what is going on behind the scenes I can't be sure.

I'm running a P4 2GHz laptop with 512mb of RAM and 128mb of video memory. I'm wanting to try an older version and see if this issue is new (I'm a new player, so I can't comment on older versions really), but from what I gather reading your message - it would seem that it would be even more so laggy?!

AWOL: Need new link for 3.99 beta

Posted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 9:14 pm
by daehttub_2000
Hi Sean,

I've been a bit tied up and haven't visited this site in a while. I was going to take a look at making the armor a bit more realistic (e.g. Shermans killing Panthers with ease is a bit far-fetched).

My old link to your beta download doesn't work anymore. Do you have a new one for 3.99?

Thanks

Posted: Thu May 25, 2006 5:11 pm
by Andy
mine sticks and stops its way when loading, and then finally freezes. i started to just start the game straight off and set the troops up during gameplay, but then i got a bit fed up, had lots of college work and found a nifty little 2D shooter called 'Soldat', kinda a cross between worms and UT2004.
________
Ferrari F50 GT specifications

Posted: Tue May 30, 2006 12:09 pm
by Sean OConnor
Andy wrote:mine sticks and stops its way when loading, and then finally freezes. i started to just start the game straight off and set the troops up during gameplay,
Which version is this that you are trying to run?

Posted: Tue May 30, 2006 5:16 pm
by Andy
3.99u, its only happened in the last few versions, possibly only this one my memory aint too hot on stuff like that :lol:
________
ipad guides

Posted: Tue May 30, 2006 7:07 pm
by Sean OConnor
When you say it sticks when loading, is that when you double click on the icon or when a game is being created?

Posted: Wed May 31, 2006 1:49 pm
by Andy
its all fine up to the unit selection, then when i select to place my units, it scrolls from the objective to where my units are where it messes up. its like the computer is vastly overloaded - if i have music playing in the background i get half second burst of the same bit over and over, like my old desktop pc did when it crashed. if i can click play straight away it goes into the timed game and runs fine, otherwise it takes frikkin ages 2 get the start game button to even work. ive had it get to the point where the comuter has crashed. bit naff really.

im running xp on a laptop, otherwise havent a clue bout any other specs :?
________
M88

Posted: Wed May 31, 2006 6:15 pm
by Sean OConnor
OK, thanks for letting me know and I'm sure it's because some computers seem to be very slow at doing the shading out routine to show where you can't positon your troops at the beginning of the game.

I've done a quick alteration so that instead of being shaded out the "start line" is marked by red lines. Could you do me a favour and download the new version 3.99v and let me know if that fixes things? If it does I'm going to go ahead and call this version 4.0 (at last!!!)

Posted: Wed May 31, 2006 9:47 pm
by Andy
just so i can feel dumb asking again, whats the link for the upgrade?
________
mac game

Posted: Wed May 31, 2006 10:27 pm
by Andy Brown
Are there any other changes to 3.99v?

Andy Brown

Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 7:26 am
by Sean OConnor
Andy Brown wrote:Are there any other changes to 3.99v?

Andy Brown
No, just the red line system instead of the shading out.

Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 2:18 pm
by Andy
seriously, wheres the download??
________
fake weed

Posted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 3:43 pm
by Sean OConnor
Andy wrote:seriously, wheres the download??
I can't publish that here! Send me an email and I'll check you've bought a copy and then reply with the link to get the beta version.

Posted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 6:33 am
by qwas
Sean, that email I got had 3.99s? Shouldnt I have u or v? Or do I have to uninstall the old version? But wouldent that lose my files, especially my custom stuff in CM, and I have 2 campaigns in FF I dont want to lose.