Help getting started with multi-player

Conquer the island
Post Reply
Bulb
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:09 am

Help getting started with multi-player

Post by Bulb » Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:17 am

Hi, I'm new at Slay. My friend and I each bought the game so we could play each other, but we're having trouble getting started. We have our network IDs but when we try to connect to each other's IP addresses, we get the following error message:

"Maybe there's a Firewall blocking that connection? You need to make a hole at port 4873."

I have no clue what this means or what it's asking me to do. We are using Windows XP machines, if that helps.

If you can help, just post to this forum, I'll be checking it regularly.

Thanks!

Bulb

User avatar
Old Man Johnson
Posts: 541
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 6:38 am
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Contact:

Post by Old Man Johnson » Wed Dec 20, 2006 9:14 am

Are you playing through a router or maybe a firewall? If it's a router you can connect to it and change the settings. It differs from router to router, but you should be able to just read the instructions or look them up online. Anyway, if you connect to the router look for the "Firewall" option and tell it to allow port 4873. If it's just a plain firewall then look for the option to allow things through.

If that was too complicated, sorry, I'm not good at explaining because I don't know how D:

P.S.: If you haven't installed a firewall program yourself, then that's probably not the problem.
My webcomic:
Image

User avatar
sid6.7
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 5:07 am
Location: WEST USA
Contact:

Post by sid6.7 » Fri Dec 22, 2006 12:11 am

1st

what system are you using
what computer do you have
what firewall do you have setup
and what IP provider are you using...
if you run..you'll only die tired

Bulb
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:09 am

Post by Bulb » Mon Jan 01, 2007 7:41 pm

I'm using Windows XP, I have a Dell.

I don't know anything about firewalls. How do I find out what I have?

I have Comcast Hi-Speed Internet, through a cable modem.

Thanks!

Post Reply