Slow Slay and 100% CPU Usage - Memory Issue?

Conquer the island
Post Reply
laffingleigh
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:43 am

Slow Slay and 100% CPU Usage - Memory Issue?

Post by laffingleigh » Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:48 am

When I run Slay, my CPU Usage SHOOTS up to 100% and I cannot figure out why! It's not that Slay is overly graphic! I'm shocked by this!!! I have a 1.86 GHz computer with 1 GB of RAM! What's the deal?

Thanks,
Leigh :D

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Tue Feb 20, 2007 8:10 am

My guess is that you're running a much older version of Slay. Could you click on Help | About and let me know what the version number is?

laffingleigh
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:43 am

Post by laffingleigh » Thu Feb 22, 2007 4:40 am

It's version 4.2e.


...and strangely it's working okay right now. I'll have to restart my computer and try to run it again. My Google Desktop function is not running right now and Slay is running fine. I'll have to see if there's something related. Granted, Slay.exe was still running 99-96% of the usage when I was having issues.

Let me know if this is the most current version.

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Thu Feb 22, 2007 10:24 am

Yes, that's the very latest version. Maybe something had gone wrong with Windows then? Slay ought to run with very little CPU usage while it's your turn as it uses the most Windows friendly method of dealing with events.

laffingleigh
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:43 am

Post by laffingleigh » Thu Apr 05, 2007 10:43 pm

I haven't pinpointed the exact issue, but it's happening again. It takes up nearly all of my CPU usage. I know it is in coflict with another program that is open, but I haven't been able to place it yet.

Post Reply