240x240 screen

Conquer the island
Post Reply
User avatar
PowerZ
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 3:57 am

240x240 screen

Post by PowerZ » Fri Apr 07, 2006 11:56 am

I recently acquired an HP iPAQ hw6515 and own the "Everything" bundle. When I attempt to load Slay, the bottom of screen that selects the islands is cut off & I cannot get to the lower islands. Is there a way to resolve this? I can move around on the maps once I start a game, but I am severly limited as to being able to select all the islands.

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Fri Apr 07, 2006 2:03 pm

I don't think there's anything simple that can be done about that. When I started writing Pocket PC games I was under the impression that the minimum screen size would be 240x320!

User avatar
PowerZ
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 3:57 am

Post by PowerZ » Fri Apr 07, 2006 2:31 pm

That is disappointing. I do not know much about the archetecture of the code, but I beleive the intial screen is a graphic. Could it be made scalable? Another option I see would be to split from 4 screens to 5 or six if a 240x240 screen were detected. Are either of tese viable?

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Fri Apr 07, 2006 3:23 pm

It's do-able but I never seem to have any spare time! Is the rest of the game totally playable then?

User avatar
PowerZ
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 01, 2005 3:57 am

Post by PowerZ » Fri Apr 07, 2006 4:40 pm

Yes, the rest is fine. If I could just get to the entire island choosing screen, all would be great.

Post Reply