Page 1 of 1

Networking FAQ??

Posted: Thu Nov 18, 2004 7:32 pm
by RuM
Hello. I just bought Conquest. The website states you can play this over the internet. I'm using a Dlink DI-604 gateway router, and when I choose "new network game", it's showing my LAN IP address. I can find my WAN IP address no problem, but how do I enter it into Conquest, or do I even need to if I want to be the server? I assume I will have to open some ports up to be able to serve also. There is literally nothing in the Conquest help file regarding network setup. Any help, links to FAQ's etc. would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

ports

Posted: Sat Nov 20, 2004 8:35 pm
by sid6.7
yes you have to go to some screen your provider
might have given you and open the ports......

when you do open the ports its not gonna be
the ip address at showmyip.com or any
interent website that shows ip#....

what you'll do is open the port for a 192.*.*.* number
you can generally find this number by going
down to the c:\ prompt or DOS and type
IPCONFIG....it will show the ip# you genrally
use to open yourports with....

Re: ports

Posted: Sun Nov 21, 2004 10:36 pm
by RuM
sid6.7 wrote:yes you have to go to some screen your provider
might have given you and open the ports......

when you do open the ports its not gonna be
the ip address at showmyip.com or any
interent website that shows ip#....

what you'll do is open the port for a 192.*.*.* number
you can generally find this number by going
down to the c:\ prompt or DOS and type
IPCONFIG....it will show the ip# you genrally
use to open yourports with....


Thanks, but what I really need now is the exact port numbers the software uses...I do not want to open all ports on my router and defeat the purpose of the built in firewall. I just need to know what number the ports are that the Conquest software uses. :)

Re: ports

Posted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 5:51 am
by sid6.7
RuM wrote:Thanks, but what I really need now is the exact port numbers the software uses...I do not want to open all ports on my router and defeat the purpose of the built in firewall. I just need to know what number the ports are that the Conquest software uses. :)


if you start a network game to look it should show you the
default port that sean setup for the game....

if there is none you can make it any port you want
(example: 35456...12345....)remember though some other
software or hardware might be using some ports so you dont
want to use those....how you know which ones i dont know,
but i believe you have 99,999 choices...odds are you wont
pick the same one...

i use a number of ports for different games and have not
had trouble use the default for the best results though.......
examples:
5155, 5154, 45000, 45001, 46000, 46001, 81, 45154....

Re: ports

Posted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 7:20 am
by Sean OConnor
RuM wrote:Thanks, but what I really need now is the exact port numbers the software uses...I do not want to open all ports on my router and defeat the purpose of the built in firewall. I just need to know what number the ports are that the Conquest software uses. :)


Conquest uses port 4875

Re: ports

Posted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 6:40 pm
by RuM
Sean O'Connor wrote:
RuM wrote:Thanks, but what I really need now is the exact port numbers the software uses...I do not want to open all ports on my router and defeat the purpose of the built in firewall. I just need to know what number the ports are that the Conquest software uses. :)


Conquest uses port 4875


Thank you sir! :)