Page 1 of 1

Map edge question - territories and wrap around?

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 5:19 am
by nwflyboy
I've created a large custom map, which is larger (wider) than my monitor. I have a territory near the western edge of the map which connects to a territory near the eastern edge of the map - similar to Alaska and Kamchatka in the classic "World" map.

Although I've set up the "connections" in the map file, in play testing, I can't get armies to move (either as an attack or move after attacks). The problem seems to be that - because the map is wider than my monitor - there's no way to drag armies from "Alaska" to "Kamchatka" (and vice versa).

I can't imagine I'm the first one who has run into this with a large map.

Am I missing something here or is this indeed not possible in the current version? How can this be addressed?

Thanks.

Posted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 8:28 am
by sid6.7
yes i made a map like that
you click and drag the map over to
the crossing and then you can
move the men between them...

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 2:23 am
by nwflyboy
Really? I am unable to get this to work.

Just to clarify - imagine a "classic" world map, with Kamchatka and Alaska connected off the east/west edges of the map.

But the map size is larger than your monitor. That is, you can't see both Kamchatka and Alaska on the screen at the same time - you have to scroll (click and drag) east/west to scroll the view.

Does this really work (on a map bigger than the screen)? I can't get armies to move between "Kamchatka" and "Alaska" on my Big World map.

Can someone confirm?

Posted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 11:06 am
by Sean OConnor
Take a look at the world.map file and in it two flags are set:

wrap=yes
scroll=horizontal

If these are set like this then the program will allow the user to scroll the map continuously from left-right.

Posted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 4:54 am
by nwflyboy
Ah, OK, that fixed it. Thanks.

I see that it seems you can have the map scroll either horizontally, or vertically - but it doesn't seem to allow *both* in the same map (if you add both scroll=horizontal and scroll=vertical, it just reads the first one and ignores the second).

Is that possible? If so, is there a trick?

If not, consider it another feature enhancement request for a future revision. :)

Thanks.

Posted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 1:23 pm
by Sean OConnor
At the moment you can't scroll both ways but that's something I'll add in the next version.