Page 1 of 1

Bug Report: player elimination glitch

Posted: Thu Dec 16, 2004 6:00 pm
by Bill
Program: Conquest 3.0c

Platform: Windows XP

Situation: I am about to eliminate a player. I have been pressing "3" each time so that when I win, I am not forced to move my entire army into the new territory.

Bug: If I acquire sufficient cards from the eliminated player to require a trade-in, the program forgets to ask me how many armies I want to move into the territory; it just moves them all.

-Bill

Posted: Thu Dec 16, 2004 6:36 pm
by _CRUSH_
I've encountered that specific bug with each version I've played also,
I believe someone mentioned it to Sean at the old boards (just
before the 'old message boards' crashed)

Nice avatar Bill !







_MIKE_

Posted: Sun Jan 02, 2005 3:26 am
by gunnyragg
I havent noticed that bug but I have not been able to figure out how to keep the program from randomly selecting one of the computers as the second human player. Ideas?

Posted: Sun Jan 02, 2005 3:39 am
by gunnyragg
Followup to the above:

By repeatedly selecting New Game, eventually you rotate the second human player -- real human -- into the second human player spot. That could really be awkward if you had several human and computer players. Perhaps a simple Human/Computer button for each personality would solve that problem.