Page 1 of 1

Thanks Sean

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 3:51 am
by Synovio
Thanks for the email about the networking setup for Conquest! I've been wanting to play this game with live players since I bought it.

I've started playing, but there seem to be a few bugs that you may want to iron out. I was gettin armies "gifted" to me and the other players were not happy. They thought I was cheating but it was a fluke.

There are some lock ups also that occur, but I'm not skilled enough yet to figure out if it's from my CPU or not..

It's a real blast tho' Sean - thanks again!

Networking Conquest game

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 1:01 pm
by Synovio
This game is fabulous.

My question is: Can a game on the network start with all players choosing their own territories and with either limited or unlimited increases in armies upon card turn-ins?

Perhaps all players need to set up their "rules" feature to the same or to the default settings before joining or starting a network game?

My hunch is that when players have varied settings, the game may be prone to glitches. Perhaps this is especially true if the "bots" are on default settings?..

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 3:40 pm
by Sean OConnor
Yes, you can use any of the settings that you could in a normal solo game but to able to change things you must set up a server yourself. When you do that and select new game you can choose the map and any game options.

The permanent server always just uses the World map with the default options.