Page 1 of 1

Ahhh License NUMBERS

Posted: Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:21 pm
by Sethlake
Ahhh :shock:

I bought conquest so me and my brother could play over our network, then found out that i needed to buy two... went through that whole thing... BUT NOW lol, I bought the new number, but i cant get either one of the computers to switch over. To clarify, oringially i set both computers up with the program and the same License number. But now i cant get either one of the computers to change its license number.

How do i accomplish my epic task?
THANKS!
Seth :wink:

Posted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 8:13 am
by Sean OConnor
That's easy - just delete the file Conquest.key on one of the computers and it will think it doesn't have a license number. Then when you click on File | New Network Game it will ask you to input the license number and you can use the new one there.

Posted: Wed Jan 12, 2005 9:30 pm
by Sethlake
Thankyou very much!