Annoying problem in map editor

A boardgame of world domination
Post Reply

Is my problem interesting?

No, you're a french asshole who doesn't understand anything in life, so please stop playing Conquest now.
1
50%
Yes, I've never seen that before, you must be really unlucky or retarded.
1
50%
 
Total votes: 2

MKK203
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:25 pm

Annoying problem in map editor

Post by MKK203 » Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:45 pm

Hello everybody,

Today I tried for the first time to create a map with the amazing map editor.

However, I met an very annoying problem: the software doesn't want to load my map: every times I try, a beautiful box appears and tell me that the "Maximum allowable link already exist in territory linking from". I know I'm a gond and regular french who doesn't really understand anything but french, but it still seems to me that this sentence is a non-sense (or at least that something is missing). So, I absolutely don't know what to do: I looked in the whole topics if anybody had the same problem than me, but it appears I'm alone on this one.

I can't get rid of this box: everytime I click on OK, it's appearing one more time, and one more time, and one more time. Of course, my map is a bitmap file, and I painted it in black and white.

I don't know either how to show you my map, but it's really not that big, with not so much territories on it (40-45); it looks like Future world for an example.

So if you could help the poor guy that I am, and explain me what I did wrong, I'd be glad.

Thank you very much

MKK203
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:25 pm

Post by MKK203 » Mon Apr 18, 2011 10:32 pm

I forgot to mention I'm talking about the Sean O'Connor Map Creator.

User avatar
sid6.7
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 5:07 am
Location: WEST USA
Contact:

Post by sid6.7 » Thu Apr 21, 2011 2:51 am

its actually not seans map creator

one of your territories has to many links to it from other territories.
if you run..you'll only die tired

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:19 am

> its actually not seans map creator

I've written a map editor too now! See:

http://www.windowsgames.co.uk/download/Conquest-Map-Creator-1-0-Setup.exe

> However, I met an very annoying problem: the software doesn't want to load my map

I think the problem is that when you drop a graphics file onto the Map Creator it tries to guess all the links for you to save you lots of time. I think you've made a map which has a territory that touches too many others. Send me the graphics file to sean@windowsgames.co.uk and I'll take a look at it.

Post Reply