Page 1 of 1

Annoying bug (rather serious)

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 4:58 pm
by Spacehulk
This happens very rarely (5 times in ~10,000 turns X 5 computer players). latest version. Basically ~1/10,000 computer turns. I receive an error message that reads something like: Attack own territory (!) or something, I don't have the exact wording down.

It only has happened when I control a continent and during a computer turn, one of my territories attacks an adjacent interior territory I control, bringing up the error. After I click on the error button, it repeats the proccess until the last army is defeated in the defending territory. At that point, the defeated territory, becomes the computer players territory with however many armies translocated from the attacking territory the computer chooses at the end of the battle.

Its happened on (at least) the : World, and U.S. maps that come with the game.

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 5:50 pm
by Sean OConnor
What version have you got? That error occured sometimes in the older versions but I thought I had it fixed now.

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 5:57 pm
by Spacehulk
I have version 3.0c.

Re: Annoying bug (rather serious)

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 6:28 pm
by Sean OConnor
Spacehulk wrote:It only has happened when I control a continent and during a computer turn, one of my territories attacks an adjacent interior territory I control, bringing up the error.


I'm not sure I understand this scenario properly: Could you explain this a bit as I'm not sure how one of your territories can attack during the computer player's turn? Or is that the bug? Does the computer pick up some of your people to attack another one of your territories?

Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 11:59 am
by Spacehulk
Yeah, it's the bug. The computer player uses my territory(a) and my armies to attack another one of my territories(b). After it defeats my territory(b), it moves my armies from terrritory(a) to its new territory(b). These armies become the computer's.

Its almost like the computer thinks that one of my territories is his. It has only happened to the human player, I have not seen the computer use this bug to attack another computer player. Either that or when that happens it doesn't generate an error.

Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 7:40 pm
by Alex
I think I've seen this happen when I don't hold a continent. And it's certainly more common than you suggest, as I've seen it at least a dozen times (and I hate to think I've played more than 20,000 turns in a month or two).

I almost always play with a modified 'World' where Middle East and East Africa aren't joined. I also suspect that it can happen with any pair of players (except me doing the attacking, as I never attempt to use a territory that isn't mine).

I have version 3.0c.

Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 3:13 am
by Spacehulk
I just saw this happen again but this time it was the computer attacking another computer player.

Posted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 8:08 am
by Sean OConnor
Could you let me know the map that you were using when this happened and I'll have a few games on that one to see if I can recreate this?

attack on territories

Posted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 7:22 pm
by rayklej
yes ive gotten it a few times too.. pretty rare maybe once in 2000 turns

Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 8:11 pm
by LesH
I've seen this same one, in the latest game version, with the default world map. Seems to happen when a computer player has a large advantage and wants to take a whole string of my territories. Basically, the computer will attack my territory, I get the "attack own territory" error. Then it "skips" one of my territories and attacks the next, so I end up with an enemy territory surrounded by mine - it conquers that territory even though there is no way for it to get there!

It's happened in Europe and Asia so far.

Posted: Mon Jan 30, 2006 1:37 pm
by Ren
This happened to me twice, on successive days, each time playing the Polygons board. Between yesterday and today I might have played half a dozen games. On the second occasion the attack own territory error occured three times in succession. Immediately afterwards one of my territories, orginally with 1 army, had grown to 33 armies. Whilst I've seen the attack own territory error quite a few times, this is the first time I've noticed it (seemingly) giving me extra armies. Cool, but strange.

Posted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 3:01 pm
by skywalkm
This happens to me often now as well. Maybe once every five games with the standard World map on PocketPC.

Posted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 4:22 pm
by Sean OConnor
That bug is now fixed from version 3.1a onwards

Old and New! error

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2007 10:39 pm
by battler
I've had this error several times but very infrequently, I'm still running version 3.1 so i'll download the newer one.

BUT
Had a brand new error tonight

AI error
Resupplying enemy territory!

Don't know what happened here but I'm playing a game with a large increment in pieces so each player has over 10,000. This error won't clear

I kept a screenshot it this helps

Phil

Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2007 1:41 pm
by Sean OConnor
That may have been fixed in the current version. Let me know if you see it happen when playing version 4.0.