Page 1 of 1

Changing Start Positions

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 6:51 am
by Darren
Is it possible to create my own start positions instead of using the presets? If not, could this be added in the future?

Thanks

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 9:42 am
by Sean OConnor
Yes, you can do this if you have the full version. You can either move the pieces around within the New Game dialog box just before you start a game or click on File | Modify Startups to create your own starting positions from scratch.

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 7:11 pm
by Darren
Ok, thanks. Great game btw.

Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 8:21 pm
by Sean OConnor
Thanks! I'm working on a new version at the moment. I'm hoping to improve the AI some more and I've got it doing the animation much more smoothly now. Maybe it'll have better graphics too.