Bugs

Defeat your enemies and conquer the world
Post Reply
User avatar
Fighter_Ace
Posts: 409
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 4:36 am
Location: Sacramento, CA, United States of America - Also can be found somewhere in the land of 1's and 0's
Contact:

Bugs

Post by Fighter_Ace » Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:54 pm

Sean,
When I play MOAB against the computers and win then put my name on the score board, my tank color next to my name is always red no matter what color I am. Is this a minor bug or did you make it this way?

P.S. I know you are a busy and hard working man so I don't expect you to just pop up and fix this (if it is a bug). Keep it up, Sean. BTW, I love what you've done to critical mass! You are a genius! I have no regrets whatsoever for purchasing your wonderful games!
My thanks and best regards to all my former submitters.

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Fri Nov 26, 2004 9:14 am

Thanks for pointing that out - I'll take a look.

Enneffcee
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 11:07 am

Days to build bug

Post by Enneffcee » Mon Dec 11, 2006 1:50 pm

Does anyone else suffer from this? It seems to be on the bigger
maps, a city is producing away quite happily then stops.
When you click on it you find 255 days to complete whatever is being built.

Also I find that if you minimise the screen you can't get it back....just hangs.

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Re: Days to build bug

Post by Sean OConnor » Tue Dec 12, 2006 10:56 am

Enneffcee wrote:Does anyone else suffer from this? It seems to be on the bigger
maps, a city is producing away quite happily then stops.
When you click on it you find 255 days to complete whatever is being built.

Also I find that if you minimise the screen you can't get it back....just hangs.


I've not come across either of these bugs. I just tried a game and it minimised OK. Does the minimise bug only happen after you've had a city say 255 days?

Enneffcee
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 11:07 am

Post by Enneffcee » Tue Dec 12, 2006 3:09 pm

Sean,

No the 2 things aren't connected. The 255 day thing might have something to do with the length of the game (bigger map, longer battles),
I have only noticed it on 70x70 and 80x80 maps.

The minimise thing occurs on any size map. I don't do it anymore (having learned the hard way).

Still an excellent game though...looking forward to the next version

Enneffcee
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 11:07 am

255 days to build a piece

Post by Enneffcee » Tue Jan 30, 2007 12:03 pm

Has anybody else come across this?
I now limit map size to 65x65, anything bigger and it gets irritating.
Resetting the cities production does the trick but sometimes it does revert back to 255.

Enneffcee
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 11:07 am

Post by Enneffcee » Wed Apr 18, 2007 4:28 pm

Hasn't anybody else come across the 255 days to build problem?
I have only noticied it on larger maps when I have a lot of production
cities.
You have to click to produce something else....and Ok it... then revisit
the city to restore whatever it was you were building.

Not a major problem...just drags the game out.

peteschiller
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 6:41 pm

RE: minimise bug

Post by peteschiller » Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:00 pm

Sean,

First of all, I love your games so much! I can't imagine a workday without Slay or MoaB. Sean O'Connor, we salute you!

Does the minimise bug only happen after you've had a city say 255 days?


I've had this minimise bug frequently on Win XP and Vista. The trick is, you have to minimise and then wait about 10 mins or so.

I can usually get around it by not directly minimising, but instead hitting the "Show desktop" shortcut.

Post Reply