Help-Server Freezing me out

A boardgame of world domination
Post Reply
WWW
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 7:05 am

Help-Server Freezing me out

Post by WWW » Wed Jan 30, 2008 4:46 am

I just got version 4.0m a few days ago. When I try to play on the permanent server I get froze out a little ways into the game.

I'm on a dial-up connection (56k) and I don't go in unless I'm connected at 52k or more.

What's bad is when I freeze sometimes it freezes everyone and the server shuts down. Am I the only one reeking this much havoc on the server? :(

80 gig, 512 ram

WWW (general confusion)

WWW
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 7:05 am

Post by WWW » Sat Feb 02, 2008 5:40 pm

Well, things seem to have straightened out for me after I turned off "Show Dice Rolls" & "Network Sounds".

I already had "Game Sounds" & "Show Armies as Graphics" turned off.

So, If your on dial-up and having trouble staying connected, try turning these things off.

Other than that, I don't have a clue.

WWW (my new game name will be "Major Havoc")

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Thu Feb 07, 2008 8:42 am

Thanks for figuring that out! I guess there was just too much info being sent over the network when you had those things turned on.

Post Reply