Router port problem

Conquer the island
Post Reply
jrbentley
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 5:01 am

Router port problem

Post by jrbentley » Fri Mar 07, 2008 6:38 am

I keep trying to play a network game...I choose "New Network Game" and then click on "Start Game".

Then I get an error message saying I'm playing behind a router and I need to open port 4873, or pass data through port 4873 or something like that. I do use a wireless router but I don't know a thing about opening a port on it. I did try opening a port on my Windows Firewall settings (via the control panel) but this didn't help...

Can someone help me out? I also try to connect to the game server but there's never anyone online who wants to play a game.

Please help!

Thanks,
James Bentley

svogal
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 4:23 pm
Location: Poland

Post by svogal » Sun Mar 09, 2008 4:01 pm

If you have dynamic IP address you must restart Slay after your IP address changes.

Check your current IP address on site like http://whatismyip.com and compare with "your IP address" in Slay. If they differ - restart Slay.

jrbentley
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 5:01 am

Post by jrbentley » Sun Mar 09, 2008 7:21 pm

svogal wrote:If you have dynamic IP address you must restart Slay after your IP address changes.

Check your current IP address on site like http://whatismyip.com and compare with "your IP address" in Slay. If they differ - restart Slay.


Thanks for the help. Yes, my IP address was different than the one in Slay. I restarted it and this didn't help, I got the very same error message. What do I do next?

Thanks,
jrbentley

svogal
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 4:23 pm
Location: Poland

Post by svogal » Sun Mar 09, 2008 8:50 pm

I don't know.
This just worked for me. I get no error message when IP in Slay is correct.

jrbentley
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 5:01 am

Re: Router problems

Post by jrbentley » Sun Mar 23, 2008 6:35 am

Hmmm, I don't know what's going on here. I went to www.whatismyipaddress.com and it gave me an ip address. However, when I use a cmd prompt and then ipconfig, it give me a different ip address. So then I restart Slay, but it still doesn't work. The ip address listed in Slay is always the one returned by ipconfig...I've never seen it change by restarting Slay.
I just don't know what to do. I sure would like to play a game of Slay over the network, but can't seem to. There are never any players listed on the server when I look.....

Darn, it's a great game, sure would like to play against a human every once in a while.

Thanks,
jrbentley

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Tue Apr 15, 2008 8:44 am

The IP address shown by Slay and by ipconfig is your IP address on your own local network behind your router. So, this is the IP address you can use to play a network game within your own local network.

When you go to http://whatismyip.com that will show you the IP address of your router on the Internet. When you start a new server yourself this will add your router's IP address to the list of publicly available servers so other people will then be able to click on your entry in the list and connect to your router. But, as they are connecting to your router you must set up the router to forward on any Slay network packet data to your computer. Each router has it's own way of doing this but they are fairly simple and normally handled through a web page. Basically you just need to get it to forward any data on port 4873 to your computer.

The message box that appears is just a warning that you need to set up your router and not an error message!

Post Reply