Not enough RAM error

Real time World War II combat simulation
Post Reply
Mischief Maker
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2007 3:50 am

Not enough RAM error

Post by Mischief Maker » Sun Aug 16, 2009 7:07 pm

I'm getting this error when I start Firefight 4.1 saying I don't have enough RAM (I have a Gig). I've found I can get around that step by changing my system to 16 color, letting the game finish its initial loading, then switch back to 32 bit and play without a hitch. I can do it, but it's a bit of a pain.

Is there an easy workaround, like a shortcut tag or something, that will let me start the game with a single click?

My machine is a 2Ghz Duo Core with 1 gig Ram and an Nvidia Quadro graphics card. I'm running WinXP Sp3

Perturabo
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 11:26 pm
Location: Poland

Post by Perturabo » Sun Aug 16, 2009 10:00 pm

I have the same problem. It would be nice if this bug would be finally fixed.

Anyway, I have to switch to 256 colours and then switch back to 32bit. The game graphics get really ugly as they have higher colour depth.
If it doesn't get fixed, then at least a set of 256 colour graphics for those who get this error would be nice.
...

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Wed Aug 19, 2009 5:27 pm

Unfortunately it's because I use the basic GDI calls to do my graphics rather than using DirectX. All the offscreen bitmaps I use have to be the same colour depth as the screen so at 32 bit they take up a lot of memory. I assumed that all computers made in the last 5ish years would be fine. Is your computer newish?

Perturabo
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 11:26 pm
Location: Poland

Post by Perturabo » Sat Aug 22, 2009 9:58 pm

My comp is:

AMD Athlon XP 2000+
256MB RAM
GeForce FX 5200 128MB RAM
...

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:09 pm

I think the problem might be your graphics card with just 128MB of video memory. The big offscreen bitmap that the game creates is 46MB if you're in 32 bit colour so with the other graphics 128MB of video memory might not be enough.

User avatar
Legacy
Posts: 664
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2005 4:34 pm
Location: Wellsboro, PA, USA
Contact:

Post by Legacy » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:53 pm

I run it on a system with an aged 128mb card... but I have over 700 megs of system memory.

An Athlon 2000 based system has slower bus speeds than most newer systems, but I'm not sure if that's relevant.
"Every man is my superior in that I may learn from him."

Don't take life too seriously, you won't make it out alive!

kaycedelson46
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 6:15 am

Post by kaycedelson46 » Wed May 19, 2010 9:14 am

The big offscreen bitmap that the game creates is 46MB if you're in 32 bit colour so with the other graphics 128MB of video memory might not be enough.


indeed, your right Sean, so what you gonna do is upgrade into a bigger capacity of video memory. try with 512MB. if it still doesn't work well i guess you need to buy a brand new computer. :)
Being stressed out and overweight may not be YOUR fault! It's true, a mysterious condition might be to blame. An estimated 70-80% are suffering from this condition, and don't even know it!

http://www.howtocurecandida.com/survey/

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Wed May 19, 2010 2:51 pm

The latest version (5.0) may help out a lot here. The game still needs the big off-screen bitmap for the background, but I've made the other graphics only load as and when they are needed. That should greatly reduce the game's memory needs and it should work on lower spec machines now.

Post Reply