Annoying bug (rather serious)

A boardgame of world domination
Post Reply
Spacehulk
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 4:34 pm

Annoying bug (rather serious)

Post by Spacehulk » Tue Mar 01, 2005 4:58 pm

This happens very rarely (5 times in ~10,000 turns X 5 computer players). latest version. Basically ~1/10,000 computer turns. I receive an error message that reads something like: Attack own territory (!) or something, I don't have the exact wording down.

It only has happened when I control a continent and during a computer turn, one of my territories attacks an adjacent interior territory I control, bringing up the error. After I click on the error button, it repeats the proccess until the last army is defeated in the defending territory. At that point, the defeated territory, becomes the computer players territory with however many armies translocated from the attacking territory the computer chooses at the end of the battle.

Its happened on (at least) the : World, and U.S. maps that come with the game.

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Tue Mar 01, 2005 5:50 pm

What version have you got? That error occured sometimes in the older versions but I thought I had it fixed now.

Spacehulk
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 4:34 pm

Post by Spacehulk » Tue Mar 01, 2005 5:57 pm

I have version 3.0c.

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Re: Annoying bug (rather serious)

Post by Sean OConnor » Tue Mar 01, 2005 6:28 pm

Spacehulk wrote:It only has happened when I control a continent and during a computer turn, one of my territories attacks an adjacent interior territory I control, bringing up the error.


I'm not sure I understand this scenario properly: Could you explain this a bit as I'm not sure how one of your territories can attack during the computer player's turn? Or is that the bug? Does the computer pick up some of your people to attack another one of your territories?

Spacehulk
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 4:34 pm

Post by Spacehulk » Wed Mar 02, 2005 11:59 am

Yeah, it's the bug. The computer player uses my territory(a) and my armies to attack another one of my territories(b). After it defeats my territory(b), it moves my armies from terrritory(a) to its new territory(b). These armies become the computer's.

Its almost like the computer thinks that one of my territories is his. It has only happened to the human player, I have not seen the computer use this bug to attack another computer player. Either that or when that happens it doesn't generate an error.

Alex
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 1:46 pm

Post by Alex » Wed Mar 02, 2005 7:40 pm

I think I've seen this happen when I don't hold a continent. And it's certainly more common than you suggest, as I've seen it at least a dozen times (and I hate to think I've played more than 20,000 turns in a month or two).

I almost always play with a modified 'World' where Middle East and East Africa aren't joined. I also suspect that it can happen with any pair of players (except me doing the attacking, as I never attempt to use a territory that isn't mine).

I have version 3.0c.

Spacehulk
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 4:34 pm

Post by Spacehulk » Sun Mar 13, 2005 3:13 am

I just saw this happen again but this time it was the computer attacking another computer player.

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Mon Mar 14, 2005 8:08 am

Could you let me know the map that you were using when this happened and I'll have a few games on that one to see if I can recreate this?

rayklej
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 7:19 pm
Location: florida, usa
Contact:

attack on territories

Post by rayklej » Tue Mar 15, 2005 7:22 pm

yes ive gotten it a few times too.. pretty rare maybe once in 2000 turns

LesH
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2005 7:15 pm

Post by LesH » Thu Dec 15, 2005 8:11 pm

I've seen this same one, in the latest game version, with the default world map. Seems to happen when a computer player has a large advantage and wants to take a whole string of my territories. Basically, the computer will attack my territory, I get the "attack own territory" error. Then it "skips" one of my territories and attacks the next, so I end up with an enemy territory surrounded by mine - it conquers that territory even though there is no way for it to get there!

It's happened in Europe and Asia so far.

Ren
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 1:25 pm
Location: Canberra, Australia

Post by Ren » Mon Jan 30, 2006 1:37 pm

This happened to me twice, on successive days, each time playing the Polygons board. Between yesterday and today I might have played half a dozen games. On the second occasion the attack own territory error occured three times in succession. Immediately afterwards one of my territories, orginally with 1 army, had grown to 33 armies. Whilst I've seen the attack own territory error quite a few times, this is the first time I've noticed it (seemingly) giving me extra armies. Cool, but strange.

skywalkm
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 3:49 pm

Post by skywalkm » Fri Aug 25, 2006 3:01 pm

This happens to me often now as well. Maybe once every five games with the standard World map on PocketPC.

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Fri Jun 15, 2007 4:22 pm

That bug is now fixed from version 3.1a onwards

battler
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2007 10:30 pm

Old and New! error

Post by battler » Sat Jun 23, 2007 10:39 pm

I've had this error several times but very infrequently, I'm still running version 3.1 so i'll download the newer one.

BUT
Had a brand new error tonight

AI error
Resupplying enemy territory!

Don't know what happened here but I'm playing a game with a large increment in pieces so each player has over 10,000. This error won't clear

I kept a screenshot it this helps

Phil

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Wed Jun 27, 2007 1:41 pm

That may have been fixed in the current version. Let me know if you see it happen when playing version 4.0.

Post Reply