What if I have 2 computers in one house?

A boardgame of world domination
Post Reply
peterdutch
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 5:13 am
Location: USA - LOS ANGELES

What if I have 2 computers in one house?

Post by peterdutch » Sat Aug 20, 2005 7:18 am

He Sean,

My first question for you...
As you know I bought the whole package for $40 ....I love Conquest.

Now I would like to play it against my wife..(we have 2 computers in one room)...I tried to connect the 2, but it doesnt work...do I have to buy a second one for the second computer?? I hope not!! :cry: :roll:

Please let me know how to fix this.

I also would like to beat my wife with The General.

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Sat Aug 20, 2005 10:47 am

Send me an email and I'll work something out.

User avatar
sid6.7
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 5:07 am
Location: WEST USA
Contact:

Post by sid6.7 » Sun Aug 21, 2005 2:36 am

folks nothing is for FREE....you cant get FREE liscense's with only 1
purchase, you cant get a networkable game that can call itself
and play others....pirated copies would erupt everywhere there has
to be a line drawn somewhere...

just play a 2 player game on the same PC...
its not like there is hidden movemnt in the game anyways..

OR

what you could do...someone else did...is use a remote
access software...start the game locally....then they connect remotely
to your PC and play thier turns that way, you go, they go...
its pertty slow that way...if you insist on a "remote" feeling
for the game...
if you run..you'll only die tired

Post Reply