Bug - Program Hanging

A boardgame of world domination
Post Reply
keegan
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 3:01 pm

Bug - Program Hanging

Post by keegan » Sun May 21, 2006 3:03 pm

I have 3.0e and it hangs on startup if I try to use too many computer players. For example, with 1 human and 7 computer, it hangs. With 2 humans, I can't use more than 1 computer.

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Sun May 21, 2006 7:27 pm

I've not heard of this bug before. Which map are you playing on?

keegan
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 3:01 pm

Hanging

Post by keegan » Sun May 21, 2006 10:02 pm

I'm using the world map. I just tried it with 3 computers and it hangs. With 2, it works fine. It also works fine with 2 humans and 1 computer, but not with more computers.

This is running on a Compaq machine that is not used for anything else except for a handful of games for the kids, so I'm surprised that it would be the first to see such a thing.

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Mon May 22, 2006 4:20 pm

My only guess is that there is a problem with your video drivers. I'd suggest checking that you have the latest ones installed or turning down the optimisation on it by clicking on:

Display Properties | Settings | Advanced | Trouble Shoot

and turn down the Hardware Acceleration slider

keegan
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 3:01 pm

Post by keegan » Mon May 22, 2006 6:18 pm

I'm surprised that the video driver would affect the use of 3 computer players, but not 2, but I'll try and let you know what happens.

keegan
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 3:01 pm

Still hanging

Post by keegan » Sun May 28, 2006 1:53 pm

I checked the video drivers and they are up to date. I also turned off all acceleration. I rebooted then I stopped the virus scanner, and all firewalls, then I went through the task list to be sure nothing else was running. It still has a problem. I tried with the Polygons map and the world map, and they both fail.

Conquest seems to be stuck in a loop. The cpu goes to 99% and stays there. I let it run for several minutes, and it never came out of the loop. :(

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Tue May 30, 2006 11:59 am

Maybe try re-installing in case some bit of data (like the personalities file) has got corrupted?

Post Reply