Bug - Pocket PC AI not responding

A boardgame of world domination
Post Reply
empire_builder
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 9:27 pm

Bug - Pocket PC AI not responding

Post by empire_builder » Wed Jun 07, 2006 9:31 pm

I'm in the middle of a game (a really exciting one actually) on the PPC 2.0 version, and it's the AI's turn and it won't do anything! The app is responsive in all other ways -- I can query player stats, bring up the about box, scroll the map, etc. It's just that the AI refuses to move.

Is this a known bug? The only thing different about this game vs. many others I have played is that there are a tremendous number of armies on the board (each player has roughly 3500 at the moment). Is there a way to capture the current game configuration and send it to you for analysis?


Thanks -- Dave

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Thu Jun 08, 2006 9:09 am

Yes, if you quit the game it will save it in the file Conquest.gam. You could try quiting and then email me that file and I'll take a look.

skywalkm
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 3:49 pm

Post by skywalkm » Tue Jul 11, 2006 7:33 pm

This happened to me as well. I was on turn 56. It also was exciting, but I was bound to lose anyway. I will email you the .gam file. I have played over 100 games and this is the first time this has happened (I don't think I've ever had a game last this long though).
-Matthew

skywalkm
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 3:49 pm

Post by skywalkm » Fri Jul 21, 2006 4:44 pm

It happened two more times yesterday. :cry:

User avatar
qwas
Posts: 350
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2005 6:00 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Post by qwas » Sat Jul 22, 2006 4:07 pm

Do you have graphic armies on? Could it be that you didn't have enough RAM?

Never happened to me, yet all the games I've been on the biggest armies were about 100.
Proud member of Seans forum since 14th April 2005. 1 year and still counting.
Now to spam those 30 messages to get into 3rd place in post count. :D

I'd like to buy your soul please.
http://www.mindistortion.net/iwantyours ... lex_Rider2

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Sat Jul 22, 2006 5:41 pm

I think it's only happening on the Pocket PC version, right?

User avatar
ima_gnu
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 11:57 pm
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada

Post by ima_gnu » Sat Jul 22, 2006 8:00 pm

I've never had a problem like that on pc
I poop, therefore I am.

skywalkm
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 3:49 pm

Post by skywalkm » Sun Jul 23, 2006 3:25 am

Yes, only on Pocket PC (WM5)
-Matthew

skywalkm
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 3:49 pm

A little different this time...

Post by skywalkm » Thu Oct 19, 2006 4:33 pm

I still got stuck, but this time, it was a little different. I had one last opponent and was going in for the kill (but sometimes I like the last opponent to squirm and have a chance) and I allowed them to get to 5 cards with no armies while only in Australia and no where else. Then it got stuck after my following turn. So, I went to do a new game and instead of saying OK, I clicked on the little "X" for starting a new game. When I came back, the opponent now had 2 cards, but still no armies. I confirmed that with the statistics.

Any chance I can transfer my registration to the PC version?

empire_builder
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 9:27 pm

Post by empire_builder » Wed Dec 13, 2006 10:51 pm

It's been 6 months since I reported this bug; it just happened to me again. Is this ever going to be fixed? It makes the game pretty much worthless.

Post Reply