problem with network license

Conquer the island
User avatar
sharon
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: leicester, uk
Contact:

problem with network license

Post by sharon » Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:52 pm

Hello, we have brought slay so we could play against each other (me and my hubby) over 2 networked pc's
when i set up server and my hubby trys to connect it says someone else has the same license on the network.

how do we get round this ?

we realy want to play against each other lol, please help soon

collier
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 7:02 pm
Location: Boulder, Colorado

Post by collier » Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:38 pm

It sounds like you're both using the same network license. How many copies of Slay did you purchase? If you're trying to play against each
other, I think you need to buy two copies of Slay, then you will receive
two network licenses. Put one network license into one copy of Slay
on one PC, put the other network license into the other copy of Slay
on the other PC, and you'll be ready to go!

Regards,
Mark Collier

User avatar
sharon
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: leicester, uk
Contact:

Post by sharon » Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:43 pm

well we brought 1 copy as it said you can play it over a network once we had paid..............
it didnt say we had to pay 2 licenses to play over a network.

I hope that aint the case..its xmas, cant afford and shouldnt have to pay twise lol....

User avatar
sharon
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: leicester, uk
Contact:

Post by sharon » Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:45 pm

please let me know whats happening here sean...we are dieing to play aginst each other :lol:

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Thu Dec 23, 2004 10:14 am

You need to buy two copies if you want to put it on two different computers! That's the same for Windows, Word, Excel or any other commercial program. What makes you think that you should be able to put my game on as many computers as you want? - that's just stealing!

User avatar
sharon
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: leicester, uk
Contact:

Post by sharon » Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:18 pm

Yes i can see your point there so sorry for the earlyer message but the word "stealing" is a harsh word for something we didnt know!

Maybe it should be pointed out though that if you want to play it over a local area network you need a lisence for each computer......we would of brought 2 copy's to start with then lol.........my hubby has removed it of his pc until we buy another copy :(

Anyway, merry christmas to you all and have a great new year.

We will buy a second copy in the new year once xmas is over.....its so expencive buying all these dam gifts lol lol

collier
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 7:02 pm
Location: Boulder, Colorado

Post by collier » Fri Dec 24, 2004 8:37 pm

Sharon,

Think of the big picture. Sean's statement that you can buy one
copy of Slay and use it to play Slay over the network is correct.

You can use the one copy of Slay that you bought to play over the network with other players who have their own registered copies of
Slay. For example, you could play Slay over the network with me.
You have your copy. I have mine. Two players, two copies of Slay.

The only thing that's different in your case is that you want to play
Slay with someone else in the same house, but it's still two players,
two copies of Slay.

Regards,
Mark

User avatar
sharon
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: leicester, uk
Contact:

Post by sharon » Fri Dec 24, 2004 10:59 pm

ermmm read the last post i said i get the point!

Anyway forget it now its old news lol

Andddddddd its chrimbooooooooo enjoy :lol:

Upset_Nerd
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 2:24 pm

Post by Upset_Nerd » Tue Dec 28, 2004 2:38 pm

Sean:

Wouldn't it be possible to make it so that you at least could join network games using only the demo version of the game, somewhat similar to how you often can install "multiplayer spawn" versions of other games?

As it is now it is impossible to play casual games with your friends over the Internet unless they too like the game so much that they buy their own copy; something which seems a bit strange since I don't have to buy multiple copies of the game if I invite them to my house and we play hotseat on a single computer. In effect, I have to pay 20$ per person I'm playing with just because I'd like to play against them over the Internet instead of on the same computer.

If you don't make this change it would be nice if you added the information that you need multiple copies of the game to play multiplayer somewhere on your website since I probably wouldn't have bought the game if I knew that.

Regards

User avatar
sharon
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: leicester, uk
Contact:

Post by sharon » Wed Dec 29, 2004 4:55 am

just a quick question here to save starting a new thread.....

Is there a server for slay as i dont seem to be able to find one so i can play with other players ?

collier
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 7:02 pm
Location: Boulder, Colorado

Post by collier » Thu Dec 30, 2004 3:23 pm

Sharon,

As far as I know, there is no *permanent* Slay server operating right now. Some of us use Yahoo! Messenger or electronic mail to hook up
for a game. When we're ready to start playing, one of us will volunteer
to run the game in server mode until we stop playing.

It's been a while since we've played; perhaps it's time to play again.
Let us know if you're interested to join us.

Regards,
Mark

User avatar
sharon
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: leicester, uk
Contact:

Post by sharon » Thu Dec 30, 2004 6:05 pm

Yeah sure would be intrested although i don't think i would be as good at you lot at it :P

Is there any server software written just for hosting multiple slay games yet ?
Just that i we have a spare computer here on the net 24/7 with a 3 meg connection.... would be nice to set up a small permanent server that can handle 50 or so games at once :)

If there isn't, can slay handle a dynamic ip address ie... slay.servebeer.com?
Then i could leave my slay on all the time for people to connect to or does there have to be someone sat at it all the time to start the game when enough players are connected ? :(

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Thu Dec 30, 2004 6:25 pm

If you select a network game and then uncheck the option "Play in this game yourself" it will set up a permanent server that people can log in to. I think though it isn't 100% stable so it may crash after a few days.

Let us all know the IP address as I'd love to have a play on it myself!

User avatar
sharon
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: leicester, uk
Contact:

Post by sharon » Thu Dec 30, 2004 7:20 pm

ok, if anyone would like to try connecting........

where you would normaly enter the ip address try entering the below as its typed :lol:

slay.hopto.org

Hope this works :lol:

if it dont work then try my ip address... 84.66.239.11

but would be good to know if the dynamic ip (slay.hopto.org) works as my normal ip isn't stable :roll:

User avatar
sharon
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 9:48 pm
Location: leicester, uk
Contact:

Post by sharon » Thu Dec 30, 2004 7:46 pm

Also i would like to ask, how many minutes do you think a player should get to take there turn......

the reason i ask is because if there is 6 players logs in and 1 decides to go and do there shopping 1/2 way through the game lol, the others will have a long wait :cry:

So what do you think is a fair amount of time?

Its got no time limit set at the moment while testing :lol:
will my pc ever be fast enough?

Post Reply