Bug Report: player elimination glitch

A boardgame of world domination
Post Reply
User avatar
Bill
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 5:55 pm

Bug Report: player elimination glitch

Post by Bill » Thu Dec 16, 2004 6:00 pm

Program: Conquest 3.0c

Platform: Windows XP

Situation: I am about to eliminate a player. I have been pressing "3" each time so that when I win, I am not forced to move my entire army into the new territory.

Bug: If I acquire sufficient cards from the eliminated player to require a trade-in, the program forgets to ask me how many armies I want to move into the territory; it just moves them all.

-Bill

User avatar
_CRUSH_
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 8:01 pm
Location: * Sweden & U.S.A. *

Post by _CRUSH_ » Thu Dec 16, 2004 6:36 pm

I've encountered that specific bug with each version I've played also,
I believe someone mentioned it to Sean at the old boards (just
before the 'old message boards' crashed)

Nice avatar Bill !







_MIKE_

gunnyragg
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 3:13 am

Post by gunnyragg » Sun Jan 02, 2005 3:26 am

I havent noticed that bug but I have not been able to figure out how to keep the program from randomly selecting one of the computers as the second human player. Ideas?

gunnyragg
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 3:13 am

Post by gunnyragg » Sun Jan 02, 2005 3:39 am

Followup to the above:

By repeatedly selecting New Game, eventually you rotate the second human player -- real human -- into the second human player spot. That could really be awkward if you had several human and computer players. Perhaps a simple Human/Computer button for each personality would solve that problem.

Post Reply