Ahhh License NUMBERS

A boardgame of world domination
Post Reply
Sethlake
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:15 pm

Ahhh License NUMBERS

Post by Sethlake » Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:21 pm

Ahhh :shock:

I bought conquest so me and my brother could play over our network, then found out that i needed to buy two... went through that whole thing... BUT NOW lol, I bought the new number, but i cant get either one of the computers to switch over. To clarify, oringially i set both computers up with the program and the same License number. But now i cant get either one of the computers to change its license number.

How do i accomplish my epic task?
THANKS!
Seth :wink:

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Wed Jan 12, 2005 8:13 am

That's easy - just delete the file Conquest.key on one of the computers and it will think it doesn't have a license number. Then when you click on File | New Network Game it will ask you to input the license number and you can use the new one there.

Sethlake
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:15 pm

Post by Sethlake » Wed Jan 12, 2005 9:30 pm

Thankyou very much!

Post Reply