Feature request: ability to change the port # from 4875

A boardgame of world domination
Post Reply
raptor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 11:56 am

Feature request: ability to change the port # from 4875

Post by raptor » Sun Jan 28, 2007 6:15 am

Feature request: Ability to change the port # from 4875 to something else.

please respond if this is already available.

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Wed Jan 31, 2007 10:59 pm

You can't do that at the moment but it is something I could add. What's wrong with using port 4875 BTW?

raptor
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 11:56 am

Post by raptor » Fri Feb 02, 2007 4:47 am

My ISP changed and the port seems to be blocked.

Called them, "We don't block ports..."

Tfar Craw
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:54 am

Post by Tfar Craw » Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:10 pm

I would like this feature too.

I like the ability to group the ports needed for various games.
This way I can forward a range instead of a bunch of single ports.

Phaeton
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:25 am

Port

Post by Phaeton » Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:29 am

Hi!

Just bought this so that a friend and I can play, and I have a firewall, and router. The firewall is definitely not blocking the port, and I have set up port forwarding for it on the router, but I am still told to make a hole for it and cannot see or connect to anyone else. Am I doing something ridiculously stupid? My friend is also having the same problem.

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Wed Jun 27, 2007 1:43 pm

Maybe you are using the internal IP address and not the IP address of your router? Click here to find the IP address you need to tell your friends:

http://www.whatismyip.com/

Connecting via the lobby system should solve a lot of these problems too.

Phaeton
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 2:25 am

Post by Phaeton » Thu Jun 28, 2007 4:05 am

I've used the IP addy that website gives, still no joy and nobody shows up on the lobby either.

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Fri Jun 29, 2007 12:24 pm

It's still early days for the lobby as only the most recent customers and a few beta testers have the latest version with it in. I want to give it a more thorough test still before emailing all the old customers.

I'll try and keep a server running between 10:00 to 19:00 GMT if you want to have a go at connecting.

Post Reply