Conquest - bug / feature

A boardgame of world domination
Post Reply
Arelenda
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 3:23 am

Conquest - bug / feature

Post by Arelenda » Sun Sep 09, 2007 3:30 am

When killing off a player, I got his cards. This gave me
3xinfanty
2xcavalry
2xartillery.

I hand in and the computer hands me my 4 armies, leaving me with

2xcavalry
2xartillery

Well, gee, thanks.

I would have preferred to hand in 2 both mixed sets and get twenty armies instead. I bet the computer was just tired of losing.

You may want to change the algorithm so it prioritizes mixed sets.



Great game, though. It has a very smooth interface, and neat AI.

I'd really like to see a button that allows me to attack an enemy army until it is routed, but still giving me the option of leaving behind armies.

pedroski
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 3:23 am

Post by pedroski » Sun Sep 09, 2007 1:23 pm

Routed? Risk doesn't have morale.

User avatar
Sean OConnor
Posts: 1299
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Post by Sean OConnor » Mon Sep 10, 2007 7:56 pm

Have you got a much older version? I've taken a quick look at the code and if you've got more than zero of each type it should hand in one of each.

Arelenda
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 3:23 am

Post by Arelenda » Wed Sep 12, 2007 5:21 am

pedroski wrote:Routed? Risk doesn't have morale.


Right, I meant "destroyed".

Like, when I want to attack with 200 armies against an opponent with 50, I can just hit the "attack until destroyed" button.

But that button also moves all armies to the new region, which I may not want to do. If I want to leave armies behind (without spending my one move per turn on it), then I'd have to do manual rolls until the opponent is destroyed.


I downloaded the latest version now, haven't had the turn-in bug since. Thanks.

Post Reply